2012 Grand Prix series medal count and standings (after four events): http://www.examiner.com/article/2012-gr ... our-eventsWith four competitions down in the Grand Prix series, the Grand Prix Final qualifiers are starting to take their places. With their medals at Rostelecom Cup, Patrick Chan, Takahiko Kozuka, Kiira Korpi, Tatiana Volosozhar/Maxim Trankov, and Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir all guaranteed their spot in the Final in December.
In the overall medal count, Russia took over the top spot after grabbing four medals at home. After leading the medal count for the past two weeks, Japan is now in second after adding Kozuka's silver yesterday.
The medal count, current top ten standings, and unofficial qualifiers are listed below.
Medal Count
1. Russia - 13 (2 Gold, 6 Silver, 5 Bronze)
2. Japan - 10 (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze)
3. Canada - 8 (4 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze)
4. United States - 7 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze)
5. Finland - 2 (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
6. Italy - 2 (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
T7 France - 1 (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
T7. Germany - 1 (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
T7. Spain - 1 (1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze)
8. China - 1 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze)
10. Czech Republic - 1 (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze)
MEN (top ten after four events)
Q1. Patrick Chan CAN - 28 (CAN 13, RUS 15)
Q2. Takahiko Kozuka JPN - 28 (USA 15, RUS 13)
Q3. Tatsuki Machida JPN - 26 (USA 11, CHN 15)
4. Nobunari Oda JPN - 18 (CAN 11, RUS 7)
5. Konstantin Menshov RUS - 18 (USA 9, RUS 9)
6. Michal Brezina CZE - 16 (USA 5, RUS 11)
7. Javier Fernandez ESP - 15 (CAN 15)
8. Yuzuru Hanyu JPN - 13 (USA 13)
9. Daisuke Takahashi JPN - 13 (CHN 13)
10. Sergei Voronov RUS - 11 (CHN 11)
LADIES (top ten after four events)
Q1. Kiira Korpi FIN - 26 (CHN 11, RUS 15)
2. Kanako Murakami JPN - 20 (CAN 11, RUS 9)
3. Adelina Sotnikova RUS - 18 (USA 11, RUS 7)
4. Gracie Gold USA - 17 (CAN 4, RUS 13)
5. Ashley Wagner USA - 15 (USA 15)
6. Mao Asada JPN 15 - (CHN 15)
7. Kaetlyn Osmond CAN - 15 (CAN 15)
8. Julia Lipnitskaia RUS - 13 (CHN 13)
9. Akiko Suzuki JPN - 13 (CAN 13)
10. Christina Gao USA - 13 (USA 13)
PAIRS (top ten after four events)
Q1. Tatiana Volosozhar/Maxim Trankov RUS - 30 (USA 15, RUS 15)
Q2. Qing Pang/Jian Tong CHN - 28 (USA 13, CHN 15)
3. Caydee Denney/John Coughlin USA - 22 (USA 11, RUS 11)
4. Paige Lawrence/Rudi Swiegers CAN - 18 (CAN 9, RUS 9)
5. Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy GER - 15 (CAN 15)
6. Vera Bazarova/Yuri Larionov RUS - 13 (RUS 13)
7. Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford CAN - 13 (CAN 13)
8. Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov RUS - 13 (CHN 13)
9. Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov RUS - 11 (CHN 11)
10. Stefania Berton/Ondrej Hotarek ITA - 11 (CAN 11)
DANCE (top ten after four events)
Q1. Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir CAN - 30 (CAN 15, RUS 15)
2. Ekaterina Bobrova/Dmitri Soloviev RUS - 26 (USA 13, CHN 13)
3. Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje CAN - 22 (USA 11, CHN 11)
4. Victoria Sinitsina/Ruslan Zhiganshin RUS - 15 (CHN 5, RUS 11)
5. Meryl Davis/Charlie White USA - 15 (USA 15)
6. Nathalie Pechalat/Fabian Bourzat FRA - 15 (CHN 15)
7. Nelli Zhiganshina/Alexander Gazsi GER - 14 (USA 7, RUS 7)
8. Anna Cappellini/Luca Lanotte ITA - 13 (CAN 13)
9. Elena Ilinykh/Nikita Katsalapov RUS - 13 (RUS 13)
10. Ekaterina Riazanova/Ilia Tkachenko RUS - 11 (CAN 11)